Wednesday, August 27, 2014


"Waiting on Wednesday" is a weekly event hosted by Breaking the Spine that spotlights upcoming releases that I or us, readers are eagerly anticipating. Here's my pick this week ...

Title: THE JEWEL (The Lone City #1)
Author: Amy Ewing (Website | Twitter)
Publisher: HarperTeen 
Publication Date: September 2, 2014


The Jewel means wealth. The Jewel means beauty. The Jewel means royalty. But for girls like Violet, the Jewel means servitude. Not just any kind of servitude. Violet, born and raised in the Marsh, has been trained as a surrogate for the royalty—because in the Jewel the only thing more important than opulence is offspring.

Purchased at the surrogacy auction by the Duchess of the Lake and greeted with a slap to the face, Violet (now known only as #197) quickly learns of the brutal truths that lie beneath the Jewel’s glittering facade: the cruelty, backstabbing, and hidden violence that have become the royal way of life.

Violet must accept the ugly realities of her existence... and try to stay alive. But then a forbidden romance erupts between Violet and a handsome gentleman hired as a companion to the Duchess’s petulant niece. Though his presence makes life in the Jewel a bit brighter, the consequences of their illicit relationship will cost them both more than they bargained for.

Add THE JEWEL on you TBR list in Goodreads.

THE JEWEL is my WoW pick for this week because I recently came across it and just WOW. Look at that cover. It's pretty, right? Though it kinda reminds me and gives me the feels of the covers for The Selection by Kiera Cass and The Winner's Curse by Marie Rutkoski. Plot seems interesting, so this book is definitely a go for me. I also checked the Goodreads page for this book and I saw mixed reviews which have ratings that are ranging from 2 stars to 5 stars. Hmmm. Thus, it makes me want to read this book more and be able to judge it myself. Just a few more days before the release day ...  and I'm excited:)  


  1. Been seeing a lot of this one! Hope you love it too!

    Here's my WoW

    Have a GREAT day!

    Old Follower :)

  2. The cover is pretty but, like you, it reminds me of The Winner's Curse. I might have passed on it, but the premise sounds pretty good. I'll be giving it a try.

  3. Oh this sounds amazing I haven't seen this before! I haven't read The Winner's Curse so I don't have anything to compare it to lol. I am going to be adding this to my TBR. Great pick!
    Here's my WoW

  4. It does remind me of The Selection series. I don't know if am gonna give it a try though. Depends on my mood. lol.